Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Madame Lemoine' Syringa Vulgaris-Branched Lilac Tree 40-60cm Shrub in a 2L Pot.

£14.99

1 'Madame Lemoine' Syringa Vulgaris-Branched Lilac Tree 40-60cm Shrub.

Multi-stemmed in a 2L Pot

 3yr old

 

 

A very common ornamental plant in gardens and parks, because of its attractive flowers.. and their sweet smell.

Growing Details

Common Name: Mme Lemoine
Genus: Syringa
Species: vulgaris
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 500cm
Spread: 450cm
Flowering period: May to June

Description

This bushy deciduous shrub is best known for its heart shaped leaves and compact trusses of fragrant double white flowers. Flowers in late spring to early summer.

 

 

lilac
Write Review

  1. Lillac 5

    Posted by Rebecca on 10th Apr 2019

    Top notch everything about purchasing and receiving in the post.

  2. Lilac tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 11th Jun 2018

    Hi, was very pleased with this purchase of a white lilac tree which is a. birthday gift for my sister.
    It came quickly and was very well packaged and looks lovely and healthy.
    We had one in the garden when we were children and loved it and she mentioned how she would love one again. Hopefully it will grow and blossom as our childhood one did.
    Thankyou for your prompt service.

  3. Great purchase great delivery great plant 5

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Jun 2018

    Ordered this lilac bush not realising it was coming from Ireland so I was a little worried it wouldn’t get here before my holiday, how wrong was I, it arrived within the week very well wrapped and upon opening appears to be a strong healthy plant .. husband has planted it so hopefully in a few years time we should be looking forward to beautiful white flowers

  4. White lilac 5

    Posted by Unknown on 24th Jul 2017

    Packaged really well to stop any damage. Tree was very healthy.
    Sevice is 100%. Very caring people. Thank you.

  5. Madame Lemoine 5

    Posted by Anthony Sedman on 26th Jun 2017

    White lilac arrived on time and in good condition without any sign of fatigue due lack of moisture around the roots.

  6. Good Quality Tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 5th Jun 2017

    I bought this lilac for a friend of mine and she is absolutely thrilled to bits with it. If she had more rooms she would love another couple but
    can only have the one received. It was in perfect condition when it
    arrived , a very healthy looking tree and she is so looking forward to see
    the blooms when they are ready. If any one is looking for a lovely lilac
    tree, I would recommend you.

  7. Lilac Tree 5

    Posted by Iris Lawrenc3e on 10th May 2017

    I am very pleased with my Tree, it arrived well packed and secure.
    Once open and the straw packaging was removed I was please to see that the leaves were still green and even has one Lilac white flower.

  8. Thank You 4

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Apr 2017

    Well packaged, healthy plant and quick delivery. Thank you

  9. posted by carole brophy on 29/03/2017 5

    Posted by mrs carole brophy on 29th Mar 2017

    I ordered this for my mum for mothers day it came in plenty of time and I was very pleased with the service it was very healthy and cant wait to see it to flower my mum loves it thank you for you quick response I was very pleased