Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Morello Cherry Tree 4-5 ft Self-Fertile,Ready to Fruit.Great For Jam & Pies

£21.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2020

Morello Cherry Tree 4-5 ft Self-Fertile,Ready to Fruit.Great For Jam & Pies

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A heavy cropping self-fertile sour cherry.The fruit is excellent for making jam or pies and can by eaten off the tree when very ripe.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Cherry Morello
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus
Cultivar: 'Morello'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Rootstock: COLT, 4-5M

 

Description:

A very heavy cropping sour Cherry Tree which can be grown in a pot with fruit the first year after planting.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. Lovely tree, as ordered 4

    Posted by Unknown on 26th Feb 2020

    Lovely tree, as ordered, delivered fast.
    Only grumble was that the packaging was plastic wrap. Whilst the tree was delivered safely, I think cardboard box would have offered more protection and be more environmentally friendly.

  2. Good quality Cherry tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 31st Oct 2018

    Previously I bought fruit trees and other plants from 3fatpigs.

    Over the last 6 years all of the plants I bought have been exceptionally good quality. So whenever I wanted to buy a new plant I have always first checked if 3fatpigs have got it. And if they did then I placed the order with them. It is the same with the Morella cherry tree: I want to make my own cherry jams /marmalade. So I pre-ordered the Morella cherry tree. knowing that it is very good price and it will arrive on time and in a very good health and shape and when planted it will survive whatever it can be thrown at it and will produce fruits for years to come.

    I am also very impressed with the way the plants have been packaged: Very innovative and efficient. Well done.

    Alya

  3. Morello - perfect plant 5

    Posted by Brendan on 10th Jan 2018

    Delighted with the quality of the plant, the packaging and the delivery.

  4. Morello Cherry tree 5

    Posted by Fiona on 6th Nov 2017

    Very pleased with the tree and very well packed. Excellent service.