Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Mountain Ash 'Joseph Rock' / Sorbus 'Joseph Rock' 4-5ft tall Stunning Colours

£22.99

Rowan 'Joseph Rock' / Sorbus 'Joseph Rock' 4-5ft tall

These are  bare rooted plants which can be planted from October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

The mountain ash or rowan is a native European tree, especially in high altitudes where its robust hardiness ensures its survival.

Growing Details

Common Name: Mountain Ash / Rowan
Genus: Sorbus
Cultivar: 'Joseph Rock'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 900cm
Spread: 700cm

Description

This is a very decorative and widely planted tree of mysterious origin, although it is thought to be a form of a variable Chinese species. It is an outstanding garden tree for general planting, especially where it will be seen in autumn when the foliage, yellowish green in summer, turns various fiery shades of orange, copper, crimson and plum purple. The drooping clusters of small round berries, at first light creamy yellow and later deepening to amber, stand out dramatically against this pyrotechnic display. The trees tolerate light sandy soils as well as clay.

Write Review

  1. Good plant, good size 4

    Posted by Judith Burgess on 8th Nov 2018

    Tree arrived safely and looks in good condition. Would like to see an alternative to the extensive plastic film wrapping.

  2. very impressed 4

    Posted by Unknown on 2nd Mar 2018

    Well packed good quality plant