Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Mountain Ash (Rowan) 'Edulis' / Sorbus Aucuparia, 4-5ft Tall

£22.99

Out of Stock

 

 Rowan Edulis Plant 4-5ft Tall 2yr old/ Mountain Ash - Sorbus Aucupariain Edulis 

These are  bare rooted plants which can be planted from October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A native wild tree producing beautiful sweet smelling blossom in spring followed by red berries in autumn.These can be used to make jelly.Thrushes and other birds go mad for them.Rowan makes an excellent hedgerow or garden tree as it dosn't grow more than 6m and can have multi-stems if pruned. Red berries are just as popular with birds as they are with people; as well as looking great, they are suited for a working fruit and vegetable garden.

Growing Details

Common Name: Mountain ash Edulis
Genus: Sorbus
Species: aucuparia Edulis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 5-15m
Spread: 700cm
Time to plant seeds: September to November

Description

The mountain ash or rowan is a native European tree, especially in high altitudes where its robust hardiness ensures its survival. Once credited with magical powers and often planted near dwellings as an insurance against misfortune, it is widely planted in gardens, both as the species and in its many varieties. The trees tolerate a wide range of soils and sites, regularly producing huge crops of bright red berries in dense pendent bunches, which attract birds of all kinds. It succeeds particularly well in town gardens, and also when planted closely as a screen or informal large hedge.

 
Plants
Trees
Mountain Ash
Plants
Sorbus Aucuparia
New
Write Review

  1. Sorbus Edulis 5

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Nov 2018

    Packaging and delivery time excellent,sorbus tree lovely and clean taller than I expected,thank you.

  2. PLEASING PURCHASE 5

    Posted by david foster on 10th Feb 2017

    KEENLY PRICED , GOOD DELIVERY , WOULD BUY FROM THESE AGAIN