Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Mountain Ash Sorbus Vilmorinii / Vilmorin's rowan, 4-5ft Tall

£22.99

Sorbus Vilmorinii / Vilmorin's Rowan 4-5ft Tall

 

These are  bare rooted plants which can be planted from October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

 

S. vilmorinii is a small, spreading deciduous tree to 5m in height, the fern-like leaves with many small leaflets turning purple in autumn. Flat heads of creamy-white flowers followed by crimson fruits fading to near-white

Growing Details

Common Name: Mountain ash Vilmorinii
Genus: Sorbus
Species: Vilmorinii
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2-4m
Spread: 2-4m

Description

The mountain ash or rowan is a native European tree, especially in high altitudes where its robust hardiness ensures its survival. Once credited with magical powers and often planted near dwellings as an insurance against misfortune, it is widely planted in gardens, both as the species and in its many varieties. The trees tolerate a wide range of soils and sites, regularly producing huge crops of bright red berries in dense pendent bunches, which attract birds of all kinds. It succeeds particularly well in town gardens, and also when planted closely as a screen or informal large hedge.

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!