Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii' / Boston Ivy In a 2L Pot

£17.99

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii' / Boston Ivy In a 2L Pot

 

P. tricuspidata is a very vigorous, self-clinging large deciduous climber. Leaves mostly ovate or three-lobed, turning brilliant crimson and purple in autumn. Flowers inconspicuous; berries dull blue

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Boston Ivy / small-leaved virginia creeper
Genus: Parthenocissus
Species: tricuspidata
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist, Chalk, Clay, Sand, Loam
Height: 12m
Spread: 4-8m

 

Description:

Parthenocissus are vigorous deciduous climbers with either tendrils or disk-like suckers, and lobed or palmate leaves which often colour brilliantly in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers are sometimes followed by attractive blue or black berries.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!