Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Passiflora 'Damsel's Delight' Blue Passion Flower in 2L Pots, Outstanding Flowers

£19.99

 
Passiflora 'Damsel's Delight' Blue Passion Flower in 2L Pots, Outstanding Flowers
 

'Damsel's Delight' is a large, vigorous, semi-evergreen climber with twining tendrils. Leaves dark green, with three to five finger-like lobes. Flowers to 10cm in width, with greenish or purplish white petals and blue-purple coronal filaments that are black-purple at the base. The fruit is yellow-orange, but rarely produced

Growing Details:
 
Common Name: Passion Fruit
Genus: Passiflora
Species: Caerulea
Skill Level: Advanced
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: H4
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline, Sandy
Height: 10m
Spread: 10m
 
 
Description:
 
Pruning is a must to keep the vine healthy. Prune off less vigorous growth and occasionally prune back vigorous growth to promote flowering. When established, and without care, the passion fruit can easily overtake other garden plants, shading them from sun. Fertilize at least once every two weeks in the growing season. If their pot is too large or if they have an unrestricted root run then the whole plant will simply get bigger and bigger but it will refuse to flower and therefore produce the fruits. By limiting the pot size you are limiting the ability to grow and this is seen as a threat, so the natural mechanism is to produce seed for the next generation. A suitably sized pot for an adult plant would generally be of 12 inches in diameter.
 
shrubs-3-1.jpg
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!