Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Potentilla fruticosa 'Kobold'/ cinquefoil Kobold In 2L Pot

£11.99

Potentilla fruticosa 'Kobold'

Supplied in 2L Pot

 

'Kobold' is a bushy deciduous shrub to 100cm, with bright yellow flowers from June until early autumn and pinnate, mid to grey-green leaves.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: 'Kobold' Potentilla
Genus: Potentilla
Species: Fruticosa
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Moist
Height: 1m
Spread: 1m
 

Description:

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!