Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Prunus Autumnalis Rosea /Winter-Flowering Cherry,4-5ft Tall, Semi-Double Flowers

£22.99

Prunus Autumnalis Rosea /Winter-Flowering Cherry,4-5ft Tall, Semi-Double Flowers

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.



'Autumnalis Rosea' is a small deciduous tree of spreading habit with ovate leaves turning yellow in autumn, and pale pink, semi-double flowers opening during mild weather from late autumn to early spring

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese Flowering Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: Autumnalis Rosea
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 4-5m
Spread: 2.5-4m

 

Description:

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark.

Write Review

  1. Much cheaper 3

    Posted by Barstow on 9th Nov 2017

    The price was much less than the competition and an added attraction was that there was no Postage!

  2. Much cheaper 3

    Posted by Barstow on 9th Nov 2017

    The price was much less than the competition and an added attraction was that there was no Postage!

  3. Great little tree! 5

    Posted by Carolynn on 3rd Mar 2017

    Arrived safely and very well packed. Looks a healthy specimen so fingers crossed! Looked all over for this particular type so very pleased...plus free postage!