Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Prunus incisa 'Kojo-no-mai' / Compact Fuji Flowering Cherry In 2L Pot

£16.99

Prunus incisa 'Kojo-no-mai' / Fuji Flowering Cherry In 2L Pot

 



'Kojo-no-mai' is a deciduous shrub to 2.5m tall, with zig-zag branches bearing mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and stunning display of pink tinged white blossoms wide opening before the leaves in early spring, petals white or palest pink, becoming deeper pink in the centre.

Growing Details

Common Name: Fuji Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: incisa
Cultivar: 'Kojo-no-mai'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Boggy
Height: 2.5m
Spread: 2-2.5m

Description

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

 

Write Review

  1. Happy Customer 5

    Posted by elmca on 17th Jan 2018

    This is my second order from Beechwood Nurseries and once again I am delighted with my purchase. Plants look nice and healthy and arrive well packaged and protected from any damage in transit. You have such a great choice of plants at competitive prices that I will no doubt be ordering again in the near future.