Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Purple Birch / Betula pendula Purpurea 3-4ft Tall in 4L Pot, Stunning Purple Foliage

£29.99

Purple Birch / Betula pendula Purpurea 3-4ft Tall in 4L Pot, Stunning Purple Foliage

 

 

Betula p. Purpurea is medium sized deciduous tree with dark purple foliage and silver bark when mature. The tree is often used as a feature plant in the gardens due to its contrasting colours. It grows more columnar as the common silver birch trees and is less pendulous.

 

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Purple Birch 
Genus: Betula
Species: Pendula
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/fertile/Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 12m
Spread: 8-10m

Description:

Betula pendula is a medium sized deciduous tree, typically reaching 10-12 metres. This versatile tree is both drought tolerant and wet tolerant. A beautiful and graceful tree, offering year round interest, that would make a fine addition to all but the smallest gardens. 

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!