Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Ribes sanguineum King Edward VII, 40-60cm Tall, Winter Currant 'King Edward VII

£8.99

Ribes sanguineum King Edward VII, 40-60cm Tall, Winter Currant 'King Edward VII

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 'King Edward VII' is an upright deciduous shrub to 2m tall, with lobed, aromatic leaves and deep red flowers in drooping racemes in spring, followed by white-bloomed, black berries

Growing Details

Common Name: Blackcurrant
Genus: Ribes
Species: nigrum
Cultivar: 'Ben Sarek'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light
Height: 120cm
Spread: 120cm

Description

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Plants
Trees
Blackcurrant
Plants
Ben Sarek
New
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!