Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Sequoiadendron Giganteum / Wellingtonia / Mammoth Tree In 2L Pot

£16.99

Sequoiadendron Giganteum / Wellingtonia / Mammoth Tree In 2L Pot

 

S. giganteum is a vigorous large evergreen tree forming a dense conical crown and thick, red/brown bark. Blue-green, awl-shaped leaves 6-12mm long arranged spirally round the shoots. Cone to 7cm, ovoid. Giant sequoias are the world's largest single trees and largest living thing by volume.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Giant redwood
Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: Giganteum
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun / Partial Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay, Chalk, Sand, Loam
Height: 50m+
Spread: 8m

 

Description:

Sequoiadendron is a genus of evergreen trees, with two species, only one of which survives to the present: Sequoiadendron giganteum, extant, commonly known as the "giant sequoia", growing naturally in the Sierra Nevada of California Sequoiadendron chaneyi, extinct, the predecessor of Sequoiadendron giganteum, found mostly in the Nevada part of the Tertiary Colorado Plateau until the late Miocene

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!