Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Skimmia Japonica Rubella 1ft Tall in 2L Pot, Bushy Evergreen Flowering Shrub

£13.99

Skimmia Japonica Rubella 1ft Tall in 2L Pot, Bushy Evergreen Flowering Shrub

  

'Rubella' is a compact, bushy evergreen shrub with dark green, elliptic leaves to 10cm long. Panicles of red buds, showy in late winter, open to fragrant white blossoms in early spring

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Skimmia Rubella
Genus: Skimmia
Species: Japonica
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Partial shade
Hardiness: H5 (-15)
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Neutral, Sand, Loam
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

Description:

Skimmia are compact evergreen shrubs with simple, aromatic leaves and terminal panicles of small white or yellowish flowers followed, on fertilised female plants, by shiny red berries; most have male and female flowers on separate plants

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Review of Skimmia Japonica Rubella 4

    Posted by Unknown on 4th Feb 2021

    Plant arrived on time, well packaged and as described.
    Reasonably priced.
    Item has been planted in Patio container and looks fine.
    Too early to assess its development.