Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Syringa 'Miss Kim' Lilac Tree, 30-40cm Tall In 2L Pot, Stunning Flowering Shrub

£14.99

Syringa 'Miss Kim' Lilac Tree, 30-40cm Tall In 2L Pot, Stunning Flowering Shrub

 

Miss Kim is a compact deciduoud shrub with stunning fragrant flowers. The foliage turns dark burgundy in the fall.

 

Growing details:

Common Name: Lilac Miss Kim
Genus: Syringa
Species: vulgaris
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 250cm
Spread: 200cm

 

Description:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best bloom is in full sun. Prefers rich, moist, somewhat neutral soils. Needs good air circulation. Prompt removal of faded flower panicles before seed set will increase bloom in the following year. Prune immediately after flowering.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Sturdy plant - great quality 5

    Posted by Unknown on 6th May 2021

    Arrived on time and was in good health. A decent size for the price and well worth buying.