Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Turkish Hazel / Corylus Colurna Tree 3-4ft Tall.Feature Hedging Tree in a 2L Pot

£15.99

Turkish Hazel / Corylus Colurna

Supplied in a 2L pot 3-4ft Tall Ready to Plant

A tree native to southeast Europe and southwest Asia, from the Balkans through northern Turkey to northern Iran. It is the largest species of hazel, reaching 35 m tall, with a stout trunk up to 1.5 m diameter.

Growing Details

Common Name: Constantinople Hazel / Turkish Hazel
Genus: Corylus
Species: colurna
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 20 -35m
Spread: 7m

Description

The crown is slender conic in young trees, becoming broader with age. The bark is pale grey-buff, with a thick, corky texture. The leaves are deciduous, rounded, 6-15 cm long and 5-13 cm across, softly hairy on both surfaces, and with a coarsely double-serrate to shallowly lobed margin.The flowers are produced very early in spring before the leaves, and are monoecious, with single-sex catkins, the male pale yellow and 5-10 cm long, the female very small and largely concealed in the buds, with only the bright red 1-3 mm long styles visible. The fruit is a nut 1-2 cm long, surrounded by a thick, softly spiny and bristly involucre (husk) 3-4 cm diameter, which encloses all but the tip of the nut; the nuts are borne in tight clusters of 3-8 together, with the involucres fused at the base.

 

 

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!