Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Ugni Molinae 'Bella Berry' In 2L Pot, A Favourite Fruit Of Queen Victoria

£13.99

Ugni Molinae 'Bella Berry' In 2L Pot, A Favourite Fruit Of Queen Victoria

 

The Ugni is a shrub with evergreen foliage and normally dark red fruits. It is normally expected to grow to around 100cm in height.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Chilean Guava Bella Berry
Genus: Ugni
Species: Molinae
Cultivar: Bella Berry
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Moist but well drained
Height: 100cm
Spread: 100-120cm

 

Description:

The leaves are opposite, oval, 1–2 cm long and 1-1.5 cm broad, entire, glossy dark green, with a spicy scent if crushed. The flowers are drooping, 1 cm diameter with four or five white petals which flower in May/June time and numerous short stamens; the fruit is normally a dark red.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!