Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Vitis 'Boskoop Glory' Grape Suitable for Desserts and Wine, Easty to Grow

£9.99

Vitis 'Boskoop Glory' Grape Suitable for Desserts and Wine, Easty to Grow

'Boskoop Glory' is a black grape; a good outdoor vine for the amateur and reliable cropper suitable for both dessert and wine. The fruit has a moderately good flavour, but better than many shop-bought grapes

Growing Details

Common Name: Grape Boskoop Glory
Genus: Vitis
Species: vinifera
Cultivar: 'Boskoop Glory'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 3-5m
Spread: 3-5m

Description

V. vinifera is a woody plant, climbing by tendrils, to 15-18m. Leaves are 3- or 5-lobed, coarsely toothed, 7.5-15cm long and wide, with stalks half as long as the blade. Flowers are tiny, greenish, in loose panicles, fruit oval or globose grapes. This species has many named cultivars, selected for fruiting, or for ornamental qualities as the leaves are variable in size, shape and colour

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!