Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Vitis Muscat of Alexandria Grape in 2L Pot, Very Tasty, Favoutie Wine of Cleopatra!

£14.99

Vitis Muscat of Alexandria Grape in 2L Pot, Very Tasty, Favoutie Wine of Cleopatra!

 

Muscat of Alexandria is a white wine grape that is a member of the Muscat family of Vitis vinifera. It is considered an "ancient vine", and wine experts believe it is one of the oldest genetically unmodified vines still in existence. Wine made from Muscat of Alexandria has a distinctive taste of grapes, and was popular in the postwar era when tastes tended towards the sweet and uncomplicated.

Growing Details

Common Name: Grape Muscat of Alexandria
Genus: Vitis
Species: vinifera
Cultivar: 'Muscat of Alexandria'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 3-5m
Spread: 3-5m

Description

V. vinifera is a woody plant, climbing by tendrils, to 15-18m. Leaves are 3- or 5-lobed, coarsely toothed, 7.5-15cm long and wide, with stalks half as long as the blade. Flowers are tiny, greenish, in loose panicles, fruit oval or globose grapes. This species has many named cultivars, selected for fruiting, or for ornamental qualities as the leaves are variable in size, shape and colour

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!