Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Willow Mount Aso / Salix Gracilistyla 1-2ft, Very Attractive Fuzzy Pink Catkins

£14.99

Willow Mount Aso / Salix Gracilistyla 1-2ft, Very Attractive Fuzzy Pink Catkins in 1.5L Pot

 

 

'Mount Aso' is a bushy shrub reaching about 1.5m, with slightly bluish leaves, silvery on the underside. The catkins, produced in spring before the leaves, are pink with a silvery sheen

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Salix Mount Aso
Genus: Salix
Species: Gracilistyla
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Clay/heavy, Moist, Boggy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description:

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

 

 

Write Review

  1. Healthy bushy plant 5

    Posted by Les on 9th Apr 2021

    Arrived securely packed and in a healthy condition with a strong root system. I've purchased a number of other items from this company and I'm very happy with their service, products and value for money.

  2. Lovely bushy plant 5

    Posted by Catherine on 26th Mar 2021

    Excellent, bushy plant, very healthy and raring to go