Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 'Duke' Blueberry / Vaccinium cor. 'Duke' 25cm In 9cm pot

£6.95

'Duke' Blueberry / Vaccinium cor. 'Duke' 25cm in 9cm Pot

 

'Duke' is a bushy upright deciduous shrub to 2m tall, with small oval leaves turning red and yellow in autumn, and cylindrical creamy-white flowers followed by blue-bloomed, edible fruits ripening in mid to late summer.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Dukeblueberry
Genus: Vaccinium
Species: corymbosum
Cultivar: 'Duke'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description:

blueberries are North American fruits, gaining in popularity in gardens, especially those on acid soils. Elsewhere the bushes must be grown in large containers of ericaceous, lime-free, compost. They are decorative plants, especially in autumn, and may be grown in shrub borders. The secret of success is lavish annual feeding, with plenty of water, preferably rainwater, in summer

 

Write Review

  1. Healthy plant 5

    Posted by Amanda on 13th May 2018

    Beautiful healthy plant delivered quickly. Very well packaged. This blueberry plant has already grown 3” since planting and now has a few little flowers on it. Will buy from this site again.