Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Chaenomeles japonica 'Sargentii' / Japanese Quince 20-30cm Tall In 2L Pot

£13.99

Chaenomeles japonica 'Sargentii' / Japanese Quince In 2L Pot

 

'Sargentii' is a small, spiny deciduous shrub of spreading habit, with glossy, obovate leaves to 5cm in length. Later in the summer, eye-catching golden fruits then follow.These flowers are followed by small green or yellow fruit later in the summer.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese quince 'Sargentii'
Genus: Chaenomeles
Species: Sargentii
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1 - 1.5m
Spread: 2m

Description:

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Write Review

  1. Fantastic service 5

    Posted by Unknown on 16th Apr 2019

    Quick fast and efficient service very easy to deal with would certainly buy from you again