Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cortaderia selloana 'Pumila'/ Pampas Grass 30-40cm in 9cm Pot, Silky Creamy-white Plumes

£10.99

 Cortaderia selloana 'Pumila'/ Pampas Grass 30-40cm in 9cm Pot, Silky Creamy-white Plumes

 

'C. Pumila' is a dwarf pampas grass that grows up to 1.5m height. It is an evergreen perrenial with dark green leaves and silky plumes that are born on stems in late summer.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Pampas Grass Pumila
Genus: Cortaderia
Species: sellona
Cultivar: 'Pumila'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun/Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained, Loam, Sand Chalk Clay
Height: 1-1.5m
Spread: 0.5-1m

 

Description:

Cortaderia are robust evergreen grasses forming large, compact tufts of narrowly linear, rough-edged leaves, with erect stems bearing dense silvery or pink-tinged flower panicles which are excellent for drying

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Perfect Present 5

    Posted by Deanna on 16th Sep 2021

    Was looking for some Pampas Grass plants to give my daughter in law for her birthday ( today ) as I could not get them from any garden centre where I live. So it was then I found Beechwood Trees.
    Well they had exactly what I wanted, It was so simple to order , my plants arrived very quickly sooner than i expected and were in lovely condition, and well packaged .
    So thankyou Beechwood Trees and I will be definitely be looking for some plants for my self in the future. x














    0

  2. Good quality 4

    Posted by Unknown on 14th May 2021

    Good looking plant with a good root structure. Well packed and quick delivery.

  3. Dwarf pampas grass 5

    Posted by Unknown on 6th May 2021

    Arrived in perfect condition,a really well rooted plant and packed in straw.Not plastic

  4. Great Service 5

    Posted by Unknown on 26th Apr 2021

    This arrived well packed and starting to grow already!

  5. Pampas 5

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Mar 2021

    Excellent service lovely plant

  6. Excellent...... 5

    Posted by Mark Timmins on 19th Mar 2021


    Very pleased with my purchase.Quality plant,good price and prompt delivery.Thank you.