Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cotinus Coggygria 'Royal Purple' / Smoke Tree in 2L Pot, Deep Purple Leaves

£14.99

Cotinus Coggygria 'Royal Purple' / Smoke Tree in 2L Pot, Deep Purple Leaves

 

Cotinus are large deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, dark red-purple leaves often colouring well in autumn, and insignificant flowers borne in large, plumy panicles in summer becoming colourful in fruit.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Smoke Tree 'Royal Purple'
Genus: cotinus
Species: Cotinus coggygria
Cultivar: 'Royal Purple'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 4-7.5m
Spread: 4-7.5m

 

Description:

'Royal Purple' is a bushy large deciduous shrub with rounded, deep purple leaves becoming redder in autumn. Large feathery, pink inflorescences in summer.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. cotinus royal purple 4

    Posted by daphneashe@talktalk.net on 6th Aug 2018

    I was pleased with this purchase and very impressed by the speed of delivery and quality of packaging.