Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Hydrangea Macrophylla ' Mariesii Perfecta' 30-40cm Tall in 2L Pot

£17.99

Out of Stock

Hydrangea Macrophylla ' Mariesii Perfecta' 30-40cm Tall in 2L Pot

 

'Mariesii Perfecta' is a small deciduous shrub with glossy dark green leaves and flattened heads of rich blue, mauve or lilac-blue, fertile flowers in acidic or neutral soils or pink fertile flowers in alkaline soils, appearing from July to August.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name:'Mariesii Perfecta' 
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: Macrophylla
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun,/Partial shade
Hardiness: H5
Soil type: Moist/Well-drained/Loam, clay, sand/Humus rich/acidic, neutral, alkaline
Height: 1-1.5m
Spread: 1-1.5m

Description:

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

 

Colours & Soil Acidity:

 

In most species the flowers are white, but in some species (notably H. macrophylla), can be blue, red, pink, light purple, or dark purple. In these species the color is affected by soil pH. For H. macrophylla and H. serrata cultivars, the flower color can be determined by the relative acidity of the soil: an acidic soil (pH below 7), by the influence of sundry agents in the soil, such as alum or iron, will usually produce flower color closer to blue, whereas an alkaline soil (pH above 7) will produce pinker flowers. This is caused by a color change of the flower pigments in the presence of aluminium ions which can be taken up into hyperaccumulating plants

 

Weather can influence the color of hydrangea leaves, causing large areas of purple discoloration. Cool weather near the end of the growing season may trigger the plant’s dormancy early, allowing the purple leaf color to show through as the green chlorophyll factories shut down for the season.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!