Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

6 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 5-6ft Stunning Trees, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£79.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2018

6 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 5-6ft

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.  

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length

Growing Details

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

Description

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!