Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Chaenomeles × superba 'Crimson and Gold' / Japanese Quince In 1-2L Pot

£14.99

Chaenomeles × superba 'Crimson and Gold' / Japanese Quince In 1-2L Pot

 

'Crimson and Gold' is a small, spiny deciduous shrub of spreading habit, with glossy, obovate leaves to 5cm in length. Flowers 3.5cm in width, deep crimson with prominent golden anthers, followed by fragrant yellow fruit 5cm in length

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese quince 'Crimson and Gold'
Genus: Chaenomeles
Species: superba
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1 - 1.5m
Spread: 2.5m

 

Description:

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!