Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Concorde Pear Tree 4-5ft Tall, Self-Fertile, Sweet & Juicy Pear

£18.99

Concorde Pear Tree 4-5ft Tall, Self-Fertile, Sweet & Juicy Pear

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year. 

This dessert pear tree is covered with pure white flowers in mid-spring, followed by delicious, long, yellowish green fruits.They are partially self fertile but will fruit more with another pollinator.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Concorde Pear Tree (Dessert)
Latin Name: Pyrus communis 'Concorde'
Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late October
Fruit Size/colour: Medium / Yellow-green

 

Description

One of the most well known and popular varieties in the UK. It is suitable for most locations.This tree is self-fertile,but it will crop better with another tree.It's ideal for an open, sunny site. All of our full size fruit trees are grafted on strong, vigorous root stocks to provide high yields.Ready for harvesting in September through to October.

 

Pollination:

 

It is partially self-fertile, but a nearby pollination partner

 

Pollinators:

 

Clapp's Favourite, Doyenne du Comice

 

Trees
Plants
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!