Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Corylus avellana 'Contorta' / Twisted or Corkscrew Hazel, 2-3ft Tall Shrub or Tree

£17.99

Corylus avellana 'Contorta' / Twisted or Corkscrew Hazel, 2-3ft Tall Shrub or Tree

 

'Contorta' is a large deciduous shrub with twisted branches bearing broadly ovate leaves and dropping yellow male catkins in late winter and early spring

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Harry Lauder’s Walking Stick
Genus: Corylus
Species: avellana
Cultivar: 'Contorta'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Clay, Sand, Loam, Chalk
Height: 4m
Spread: 4m

Description:

It is a deciduous, rounded, multi-trunked shrub and features, as the cultivar name suggests, twisted and spiraling branches, twigs and leaves. This shrub is particularly noted for its winter beauty (contorted branches are best observed in winter when the foliage is absent plus late winter flowers add interest to the landscape) and is an ideal plant for the floral arrangements.

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!