Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Dwarf Patio Cydonia Oblogna 'Champion' Quince Tree In 5L Pot, Miniature, Make Tasty Pies & Jelly

£34.99

Dwarf Patio Cydonia Oblogna 'Champion' Quince Tree In 5L Pot, Miniature, Make Tasty Pies & Jelly

 

'Champion' crops of large oblong pale green/yellow fruits with an excellent flavour. Champion is good choice for most gardens. The Fruit is ideal for pie fillings and jellies. Self-fertile.

 

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Quince Champion
Genus: Cydonia
Species: Oblogna
Cultivar: Champion
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm

 

Description:

Cydonia are large deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped pink or white flowers, followed by pear-like fruits, edible when ripe. This Miniature Dwarf Quince will produce a heavy crop of fruit as a solitary plant.

 

buy-5-get-1-free.jpg

Write Review

  1. Lovely patio quince 5

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Oct 2017

    Lovely healthy little tree, fast delivery, very well packed.