Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' / Weeping Pussy Willow 4-5ft Tall in 7.5L Pot Stunnig Weeping Variety

£27.99

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' / Weeping Pussy Willow 4-5ft Tall in 7.5L Pot Stunnig Weeping Variety

 

'Kilmarnock' is a stiffly pendulous small tree with yellowish branches, ovate leaves, and large grey catkins with yellow anthers opening before the leaves. This hardy willow is grafted on to a specially selected base and likes a moist soil. It preferes a spot in the sun or semi-shade. In spring it produces silvery white catkins that colour to yellow make this deciduous shrub a welcome addition to any garden.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Weeping Willow
Genus: Salix
Species: caprea Kilmarnock
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained Loam, Sand, Clay
Height: 1.5-2.5m
Spread: 1.5-2.5m

 

Description:

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

 

Plants, Deciduous, Ornamental
Weeping Pussy Willow
Tree
Salix
Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand, Moist but well-drained
Salix Caprea Kilmarnock
Deciduous
Spring, Summer, Autumn
H6 (-20 to -15 °C)
Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral
Full Sun, Partial Shade
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!