Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' / Weeping Pussy Willow 3-4ft Tall in 5L Pot Stunnig Weeping Variety

£29.99

Out of Stock

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' / Weeping Pussy Willow 3-4ft Tall in 5L Pot Stunnig Weeping Variety

 

'Kilmarnock' is a stiffly pendulous small tree with yellowish branches, ovate leaves, and large grey catkins with yellow anthers opening before the leaves. This hardy willow is grafted on to a specially selected base and likes a moist soil. It preferes a spot in the sun or semi-shade. In spring it produces silvery white catkins that colour to yellow make this deciduous shrub a welcome addition to any garden.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Weeping Willow
Genus: Salix
Species: caprea Kilmarnock
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained Loam, Sand, Clay
Height: 1.5-2.5m
Spread: 1.5-2.5m

 

Description:

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

 

Write Review

  1. Ortnamental weeping Salix 5

    Posted by Sue Chambers on 21st Nov 2021

    Fast efficient service and well packed. This is an excellent well grown specimen and really good value for money. It has been planted in a large tractor tyre with plenty of space around it. It makes a stunning display and can't wait to watch it through the various seasons.

  2. Good weeping willow, delivered quickly 5

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Apr 2020

    Good sized weeping willow delivered as described and in good shape

  3. Beautiful tree 5

    Posted by Janice Hind on 6th Jun 2019

    Very healthy well grown tree