Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cornus kousa var. chinensis / Chinese Dogwood in 2L Pot, Sweet and Juicy

£14.99

Cornus kousa var. chinensis / Chinese Dogwood, Sweet and Juicy

Supplied in 2L Pot

 

C. kousa var. chinensis is a large, free-flowering deciduous shrub or small tree, with ovate leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Flower-heads with four ovate cream bracts 4-6cm in length. Fruit deep pink, strawberry like

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: 'Chinese dogwood'
Genus: Cornus
Cultivar: 'Kousa var. chinensis'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Sand, Clay, Chalk, Loam
Height: 4-8m
Spread: 4-8m

 

Description:

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Absolutely rate this Company - Thoroughly recommend. 5

    Posted by Lisa & Ethan on 9th Nov 2021

    First class plants arrived after every order we have placed. Very impressed with the roots in the pot. All lovely healthy thriving plants.
    Great job!

  2. Cornus Kousa 5

    Posted by Jackie Tinney on 16th Jun 2020

    excellent sized plant for the price so very pleased. Just a bit sad that it was bent over to fit the box - one of the stems is still struggling to recover

  3. Looks good 5

    Posted by Unknown on 26th May 2020

    Arrived promptly and well packed. Looks healthy.

  4. Room for improvement 4

    Posted by Malcolm Cartwright on 22nd May 2020

    Received the sapling which was curled into a box which was too short for it but was supported by enough straw to keep it from moving around. The planting medium was very dry but after a couple of hours standing in water I planted it on into a large container and it appears to be doing quite well.

  5. So far, so good 3

    Posted by JS on 6th Jul 2018

    I have only put 3 stars as I need to see how the plant grows on now that I have put it into a larger pot.
    It does look healthy and has lots of growth.
    It arrived very well packaged and protected by straw in a box.