Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Early Rivers' Cherry Tree 4-5ft ,Ready to Fruit,Large Dark Juicy Cherries

£18.99

Cherry tree - Prunus 'Early Rivers' 4-5 ft

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

A black cherry notable for it's earliness and fruit size. The skin and flesh are very dark and the flavour is excellent. Cropping is heavy and regular through the season. Picking time starts in mid June.

Growing Details

Common Name: Cherry Early Rivers
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus
Cultivar: 'Early Rivers'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 300cm
Spread: 300cm


Description

Is the earliest black cherry variety to ripen, a good cropper with a decent fruit size.The fruits ripen in succession, giving two or even three pickings.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid July onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner nearby:

Lapins, Merton Glory

Plants
Trees
Early Rivers Cherry
Plants
Cherry Trees
New
Write Review

  1. 'Early Rivers' cherry tree 5

    Posted by Duncan on 26th Mar 2018

    I am pleased with this tree with at £18.99 and free p&p is considerably cheaper than most of the other on line fruit nurseries. I had been searching for this particular variety, because it is said to produce very large cherries of good flavour and also it was raised by Thomas Rivers, the famous nurseryman of Sawbridgeworth , Hertfordshire in the mid 1800's; it is a truly a part of English fruit growing history. It is not self fertile, I have Merton Bigarreau as a pollinator and I have read that Morello will pollinate 'Early Rivers' also; I will have to see how it goes; you can also use 'Merton Glory' as a pollinator. The tree arrived well packaged, the only point I would like to raise is that despite requesting that the tree was left with one of the neighbours (2 other addresses each side of my house) and this was visible on the packaging, the DPD courier did not leave the tree with a neighbour as requested (because I knew I was going to be out at work that day). The tree did arrive the day afterwards (4th day after posting), but I don't see the point in asking for an alternative drop off address, if the courier company then ignore this. The tree is very sturdy with about 5 or 6 young branches off a thick (1 inch) leader. I soaked the roots for an hour or so in a tub of water and planted it the soil border of my allotment polytunnel in the north of England; protection from birds stealing the cherries and a warmer climate than outdoors (a bit like 'The Orchard House of Thomas Rivers).