Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Sunburst' Cherry Tree 4-5ft, Self-Fertile With Big Dark Cherries

£21.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2020

'Sunburst' Cherry Tree 4-5ft, Self-Fertile With Big Dark Cherries

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A vigorous tree, which is upright at first but later spreading as it matures. The white flowers appear in mid-spring and these are followed by very large, near-black cherries (darker than Stella) from mid June.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Cherry Sunburst
Latin Name: Prunus avium Sunburst
Soil: Deep, moist but well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May to May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late June
Fruit Size/colour: Large/ Near Black
Pollination group: Self Fertile
Rootstock: COLT, 4-5M

 

Description:

This cherry is very productive when grown in a sheltered situation. The fruit is large and sweet with wonderful flavour. Ripens in late June. Pruning should be minimal to prevent disease infection and is best carried out as light tipping of the current season's growth in early June to encourage fruit buds for the following year. This is a self fertile cherry, which will also help to pollinate most other varieties

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is self-fertile and does not need a pollination partner
For better fruiting plant a compatible partner:

Morello

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. Good quality trees 5

    Posted by Unknown on 23rd Mar 2020

    Bought three of them for my smallholding for their beautiful autumnal colours. Good quality tress and fast service

  2. Service second to none 5

    Posted by Nita on 7th Feb 2020

    When ordering by email, we found our order went through quickly and in no time had confirmation re our order.
    It was delivered within days and well wrapped for protection and in good order. Thank you.

  3. ARRIVED IN GOOD CONDTION 4

    Posted by WILLIAM on 15th Mar 2019

    I have given a 4 star rating as it is a new young plant, I have planted it and continue to water, so hopefully it will develop into a productive fruit tree.
    The Company are good to deal with, and I would recommend them, I bought other trees previously and they are coming on well.

  4. Great quality 5

    Posted by Rachel Gray on 7th Apr 2018

    I have been hugely impressed by the quality of the trees and plants that I have purchased. They are extremely good value and are of the best quality that I have seen in a long time. I have already recommended Beechwood trees to my friends and really can not praise them highly enough.

  5. Good root system 5

    Posted by eaparmstrong@hotmail.com on 13th Mar 2018

    Delivered promptly. Very good root system and seems very healthy.

  6. Awesome Cherry 5

    Posted by Robert on 5th Nov 2017

    I am delighted to receive my Cherry tree a week or so earlier than anticipated. It looks quite sturdy and I have already planted it out in the garden. Hopefully, with some loving care it shall provide me with bountiful supplies of plump luscious cherries during the summer months in the years to come.Thank you very much to all concerned at Beechwood Nurseries.