Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 'Bluecrop' Blueberry / Vaccinium cor. 'Bluecrop' 25cm In 9cm pot

£6.95

'Bluecrop' Blueberry Plant / Vaccinium cor. 'Bluecrop' 25cm in 9cm Pot

 

'Bluecrop' produces large, light blue berries with good flavour. It's slightly aromatic and has excellent orange and copper leaves in autumn.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Bluecrop blueberry
Genus: Vaccinium
Species: corymbosum
Cultivar: 'Bluecrop'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description:

blueberries are North American fruits, gaining in popularity in gardens, especially those on acid soils. Elsewhere the bushes must be grown in large containers of ericaceous, lime-free, compost. They are decorative plants, especially in autumn, and may be grown in shrub borders. The secret of success is lavish annual feeding, with plenty of water, preferably rainwater, in summer

Write Review

  1. Blueberry plants 4

    Posted by Tony on 8th Apr 2019

    Plants arrived well packed and in good condition, just as I would expect from Beechwood. Thanks

  2. Blueberry Delight 5

    Posted by Robert on 5th Nov 2017

    I am absolutely delighted with my Blueberry bush, and I shall be purchasing a few more as I understand their fruit production is enchanced by cross pollination. I shall be potting these into a larger pot once I have acquired some ericaceous soil. Thank you all at Beechwood Nurseries.

  3. Awesome Cherry 5

    Posted by Robert on 5th Nov 2017

    Delighted to receive my Cherry plant. It arrived a few days before expected and looks pretty sturdy. I have planted it out in the garden and hopefully in years to come I shall be rewarded with bountiful supplies of plump luscious cherries in the summer months. Thanks you Beechwood.

  4. Blueberry 5

    Posted by SK on 28th Jul 2017

    A healthy looking plant,well packaged and very quick delivery. Thank you