Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 4-5ft Trees, in Pot, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£25.99

1 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 4-5ft

Supplied in Pot

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Deciduous trees shed their leaves as an active process that evolved to conserve resources and protect the tree from being blown over in the windier winter months. Some birch trees turn yellow due to temperature changes in the summer / early autumn. There is nothing to worry about. The trees will re-grow the foliage again in the spring time.

Write Review

  1. As described on the webpage. 5

    Posted by Stan on 6th May 2019

    I ordered two trees from Beechwood different types bother came in one box filled with straw to protect them both in good Condition. Potted out until landscaping is finished. Recommended to three others to use.

  2. Just as described 5

    Posted by Vicki P on 8th Jun 2018

    Lovely tree, just as described, well packaged and quick delivery

  3. excellent quality - 5

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd May 2018

    Really impressed with product quality , service, packaging and delivery


    Clear communication on delivery .. it turned up on the confirmed day..For me this was important.. i did not want the tree to turn up a week overdue in a dry or damaged condition . ..