Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

100 Grey Willow 3-4 ft Hedging Plants,Salix Cinerea,Pussy Willow Screening Trees

£119.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2020

100 Grey Willow / Salix Cinerea Strong Multi-Stemmed Plants 3-4ft Bare-rooted

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A species of willow native to Europe and western Asia. A good grower and excellent for screening.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Grey Willow (or Grey Sallow)
Genus: Salix
Species: Cinerea
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 10 - 15m
Spread: 450cm

 

Description:

It is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 4-15 m high. The leaves are spirally arranged, 2–9 cm long and 1–3 cm broad (exceptionally up to 16 cm long and 5 cm broad), green above, hairy below, with a crenate margin. The flowers are produced in early spring in catkins 2–5 cm long; it is dioecious with male and female catkins on separate plants. The male catkins are silvery at first, turning yellow when the pollen is released; the female catkins are greenish-grey, maturing in early summer to release the numerous tiny seeds embedded in white cottony down which assists wind dispersal.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!