Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

20 Lombardy Poplar / Populus Nigra Italica Trees 3-4ft Quick Native Wind Break

£29.99

20 Lombardy Poplar / Populus Nigra Italica Trees 3-4ft

Bare-Rooted

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A fast growing, narrow, upright, deciduous tree useful for windbreaks. Glossy dark green leaves, bronze when young which turn yellow in autumn.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Lombardy Popular
Genus: Populus
Species: Nigra
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

This superb columnar tree has dark-green triangular or oval leaves and red male catkins in the spring. The trunk is grey, ridged and very rugged. The tree is quite commonly planted in the English Fens and in the valleys of the Thames and Severn. It can reach a height of 25m (80ft) in fifty years

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

  1. well grown healthy trees 5

    Posted by amanda covey on 25th Nov 2019

    These arrived in very good condition with nice roots. Bigger than I had hoped for and fabulous value for money. All now planted and I await my Poplar Parade in due course

  2. Good service 5

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Feb 2019

    Prompt dispatch. Well packaged and plants were in good condition.

  3. LOMBARDY POPLARS 5

    Posted by CAMILLA PRATT on 3rd Apr 2018

    WELL PACKAGED AND IN LOVELY CONDITION, EXCELLENT SERVICE.