Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 'Bluecrop' Blueberry Plants / Vaccinium cor. 'Bluecrop' 25cm In 9cm Pots

£19.99

3 'Bluecrop' Blueberry Plants / Vaccinium cor. 'Bluecrop' 25cm in 9cm Pots

 

'Bluecrop' produces large, light blue berries with good flavour. It's slightly aromatic and has excellent orange and copper leaves in autumn.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Bluecrop blueberry
Genus: Vaccinium
Species: corymbosum
Cultivar: 'Bluecrop'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description:

blueberries are North American fruits, gaining in popularity in gardens, especially those on acid soils. Elsewhere the bushes must be grown in large containers of ericaceous, lime-free, compost. They are decorative plants, especially in autumn, and may be grown in shrub borders. The secret of success is lavish annual feeding, with plenty of water, preferably rainwater, in summer.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. delighted with blueberry plants 5

    Posted by Debbie on 6th Jan 2021

    as usual delighted with service from Beechwood Nurseries, blueberry plants arrived in perfect condition, well packaged and healthy looking, already showing signs of growth, can see wee buds appearing, thankyou so much for top quality plants and service, cant recommend you enough

  2. As expected 5

    Posted by ASM on 10th Mar 2019

    Well packaged, I have to admit. Sturdy boxes filled with hay. If you are not home for delivery it would be fine. Delivery itself well organized with 1hr slot. Nice looking plants