Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Callicarpa Bodinieri Giraldii Profusion / Beautyberry in 9cm Pots, Purple Berries

£14.99

3 Callicarpa Bodinieri Giraldii Profusion / Beautyberry in 9cm Pots, Purple Berries

 

'Profusion' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of upright habbit. Leaves 5-12cm in length, lanceolate, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn. Pink flowers in summer, but it's well known for the clusters of striking, violet berries that appear in autumn and remain after the plant has lost its leaves.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Beautyberry 'Profusion'
Genus: Callicarpa
Species: 'Profusion'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 3-4m
Spread: 2.5m

 

Description:

Callicarpa is evergreen or deciduous shrub, with opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purle flowers in clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Trees
Red Gooseberry
Plants
Gooseberry Tree
New
Write Review

  1. 3 small Callicarpa. 4

    Posted by Stuart Mills on 28th May 2020

    A little disappointed 2 very nice ones and one very stick like no leaves at all, may well be in a lot earlier stage pre bud break, we will see. Will order again as everything else packaging other 2 plants excellent.

  2. First class 5

    Posted by Karen Foster on 22nd May 2020

    Absolutely thrilled with the callicarpa I ordered. Arrived in excellent time and superb condition. Super plants. Thankyou

  3. Beautiful Beautyberry 5

    Posted by Roz Britton on 21st Dec 2019

    I chose the three small callicarpa in the end as opposed to one larger shrub/tree and was very pleased to receive three sturdy little multi-stem plants. They were well wrapped, in good condition and delivered on time. Can't wait to see them leaf up in spring.