Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 4-5ft Trees, in Pots, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£58.99

3 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 4-5ft

Supplied in Pots

  

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Deciduous trees shed their leaves as an active process that evolved to conserve resources and protect the tree from being blown over in the windier winter months. Some birch trees turn yellow due to temperature changes in the summer / early autumn. There is nothing to worry about. The trees will re-grow the foliage again in the spring time.

Write Review

  1. Betula - jacquemontii 4

    Posted by annaburbage@btinternet.com on 24th Jun 2019

    Speedy delivery and very well packed - healthy looking, I would use Beechwood again.

  2. Jacquemontii Silver Birch 4

    Posted by Derek Broad on 15th Apr 2019

    I am extremely pleased with how easy it was to place the order and delivery was made within a respectable time scale with the trees being well and securely packaged. The trees were good quality and of a decent size. I would definitely use Beechwood Nurseries again.

  3. Just what we wanted 5

    Posted by Stephen Philpot on 3rd Jul 2018

    We are over the moon with our trees, great condition, very well packed, we will be using these folks again...

  4. Jacquemontii white birch 5

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Jun 2018

    lovely healthy looking saplings well packed

  5. Great product, service & delivery experience 5

    Posted by Mike Skinner on 26th Apr 2018

    The trees were exactly what we wanted and arrived at speed! Now planted. Great experience - Thanks.