Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

5 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 4-5ft Trees, in Pots, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£95.99

5 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 4-5ft

Supplied in Pots

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Deciduous trees shed their leaves as an active process that evolved to conserve resources and protect the tree from being blown over in the windier winter months. Some birch trees turn yellow due to temperature changes in the summer / early autumn. There is nothing to worry about. The trees will re-grow the foliage again in the spring time.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!