Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Callicarpa Bodinieri Giraldii Profusion / Beautyberry in 9cm Pot, Purple Berries

£9.99

Callicarpa Bodinieri Giraldii Profusion / Beautyberry in 9cm Pot, Purple Berries

 

'Profusion' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of upright habit. Leaves 5-12cm in length, lanceolate, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn. Pink flowers in summer, but it's well known for the clusters of striking, violet berries that appear in autumn and remain after the plant has lost its leaves.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Beautyberry 'Profusion'
Genus: Callicarpa
Species: 'Profusion'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 3-4m
Spread: 2.5m

 

Description:

Callicarpa is evergreen or deciduous shrub, with opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purle flowers in clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Trees
Red Gooseberry
Plants
Gooseberry Tree
New
Write Review

  1. Perfect 5

    Posted by Ali Robertson-Fox on 23rd Dec 2020

    This plant was a gift for friends so I haven't seen it but they were thrilled with it. The team were so helpful with adding a message to the delivery and the plant was delivered promptly