Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Callicarpa Bodinieri var. Giraldii 'Profusion' 20-30cm Tall in a 2L Pot

£11.99

Callicarpa Bodinieri var. Giraldii 'Profusion' 20-30cm Tall in a 2L Pot

 

'Profusion' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of upright habit. Leaves 5-12cm in length, lanceolate, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn. Pink flowers in summer, but it's well known for the clusters of striking, violet berries that appear in autumn and remain after the plant has lost its leaves.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Beautyberry 'Profusion'
Genus: Callicarpa
Species: 'Profusion'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 3-4m
Spread: 2.5m

 

Description:

Callicarpa is evergreen or deciduous shrub, with opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purle flowers in clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Trees
Red Gooseberry
Plants
Gooseberry Tree
New
Write Review

  1. Lovely healthy plants 5

    Posted by Kerry on 31st Jul 2019

    I placed my order on 24th July and received it two days later. Well packaged with straw to stop it banging around, lovely healthy look plant! Will definitely be ordering again from this site. Thank you.