Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cistus Purpureus / Rock Rose 20-30cm Tal In 2L Pot, Stunning Pink Flowers

£11.99

Cistus Purpureus / Rock Rose 20-30cm Tal In 2L Pot, Stunning Pink Flowers

 

'Purpureus' is a small, low-growing evergreen shrub of spreading habit. Leaves narrow, somewhat sticky. Flowers 8cm in width, purple-pink with crimson blotch at the base of each petal

Growing Details

Common Name: Purple-Flowered rock rose
Genus: Cistus
Species: purpureus
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: sand, clay, chalk, loam - well drained
Height: 50-100cm
Spread: 50-100cm
 

Description

Cistus are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped, white, pink or purplish flowers, each lasting a single day, over a long period in summer

Flowering
Bush/Shrub
Rock rose 'Decumbens'
Cistus × dansereaui 'Decumbens'
Evergreen
Full Sun
All year round
Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand, Moist but well drained
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
pulverulentus
H4 (-10 to -5 °C)
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!