Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Clematis Montana 'Elizabeth' In 2L Pot, With Stunning Pale-Pink Flowers

£17.99

Clematis Montana 'Elizabeth' In 2L Pot, With Stunning Pale-Pink Flowers

 

'Elizabeth' is a vigorous very large deciduous climber with bronze young trifoliate leaves, mid green with age. Slightly scented pale pink flowers with a satin sheen to 6cm in width have pale yellow stamens. Flowers late spring to early summer with occasional later flowers.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Clematis 'Elizabeth'
Genus: Clematis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full Sun to Par shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Dry
Height: 8-12m
Spread: 4-5m

 

Description:

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Early Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. hoping for a good display later in the year and for many years to comr 5

    Posted by Brenda Hobson on 14th Jan 2021

    i have had this clamatis before it usually is full oy flowers and a very reliable plant , unfortuatly my last one was dug up to make room for building work.