Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Concorde Pear Tree 4-5ft Tall, in a 6L Pot, Self-Fertile, Sweet & Juicy Pear

£28.99

Concorde Pear Tree 4-5ft Tall, in a 6L Pot, Self-Fertile,

Sweet & Juicy Pear

 

This dessert pear tree is covered with pure white flowers in mid-spring, followed by delicious, long, yellowish green fruits.They are partially self fertile but will fruit more with another pollinator.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Concorde Pear Tree (Dessert)
Latin Name: Pyrus communis 'Concorde'
Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late October
Fruit Size/colour: Medium / Yellow-green

Description

One of the most well known and popular varieties in the UK. It is suitable for most locations.This tree is self-fertile,but it will crop better with another tree.It's ideal for an open, sunny site. All of our full size fruit trees are grafted on strong, vigorous root stocks to provide high yields.Ready for harvesting in September through to October.

 

Pollination:

It is partially self-fertile, but a nearby pollination partner

Pollinators:

Clapp's Favourite, Doyenne du Comice

 

Plants
Trees
Concorde Pear
Plants
Pear Tree
New
Write Review

  1. Arrived quickly in good condition 5

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Jun 2021

    I ordered this fruit tree for my daughter in law and she is very pleased with it. It looked much better established than I expected. very good value

  2. Great condition and size 5

    Posted by Jordan on 29th Jun 2020

    In good condition. No complaints at all.