Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Dwarf Patio Gala Apple Tree in a 5L Pot, Miniature, Ready to Fruit, Self-Fertile, Sweet Flavour, Good For Juice

£34.99

Dwarf Patio Gala Apple Tree in a 5L Pot, Miniature, Ready to Fruit, Self-Fertile, Sweet Flavour, Good For Juice

 

One of the most widely grown apple varieties in the world, and a mainstay of the supermarket apple selection - not least because it is available year round from northern and southern hemisphere suppliers.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Dwarf Gala Apple
Genus: Malus
Species: domestica
Cultivar: 'Gala'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline

Description:

Gala is a cross between Kidd's Orange Red and Golden Delicious - a highly promising start. Bearing in mind that Kidd's Orange Red is the offspring of Cox's Orange Pippin and (Red) Delicious, Gala is effectively a union of three of the world's most important and distinctive apple varieties. Being partially self-fertile, you can get away with not having a pollination partner, though your crop size will suffer a bit. Fiesta is a mid-late season flowerer and can cross pollinate with any tree in the mid or late season categories.

 

Pollination:

It is partially self-fertile.

For better fruiting plant a compatible partner:

Braeburn, Cornish Aromatic, Discovery, Ellison's Orange, Fiesta, Granny Smith, Grenadier, Howgate Wonder, James Grieve, Katy, Laxton's Superb, Malus Evereste, Malus John Downie, Red Devil, Spartan, Worcester Pearmain

Write Review

  1. Thrilled with my dwarf apple tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Oct 2021

    Really thrilled with my dwarf gala apple tree. Well shaped tree and looks so healthy and lovely looking potted up in my patio area. Excellent company and service. Despatched and received two days later very well packaged to keep it safe from damage