Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Early Rivers Cherry Tree 3-4ft 6L Pot,Ready to Fruit,Large Dark Juicy Cherries

£34.99

Cherry tree - Prunus 'Early Rivers' 3-4ft in a 6L Pot

 

 

A black cherry notable for it's earliness and fruit size. The skin and flesh are very dark and the flavour is excellent. Cropping is heavy and regular through the season. Picking time starts in mid June.

Growing Details

Common Name: Cherry Early Rivers
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus
Cultivar: 'Early Rivers'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 300cm
Spread: 300cm


Description

Is the earliest black cherry variety to ripen, a good cropper with a decent fruit size.The fruits ripen in succession, giving two or even three pickings.

 

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

 

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner nearby:

Lapins, Merton Glory

 

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!